North-West: farm data and statistics
Official figures for North-West (Romania): agricultural industry output 2,841 M EUR (2023). This page gathers the farm data published for this region and links to the interactive profile.
In brief
Agricultural industry output in North-West reached 2,841 M EUR in 2023 (+9.1 % on the previous year). By origin, crop output 64 %, animals (livestock sold) 13 %, animal products 22 % of output; the largest single item is cereals (18 %). Utilised agricultural area totals 1,720 thousand ha (2024); the crop group with the most land is grain maize (243 thousand ha, 14 % of utilised agricultural area). Livestock (2025, thousand head): cattle 383, pigs 486, sheep 1,926. There are 434,410 holdings (2023) with an average area of 4.0 ha. North-West is at rank 4 of 8 for agricultural output among the regions with data.
Figures from the tables below; each value carries its own date.
Agricultural accounts
| Item | Value | Annual change |
|---|---|---|
| Agricultural industry output | 2,841 M EUR | +9.1 % |
| Gross value added | 1,291 M EUR | +15.2 % |
| Factor income | 850 M EUR | +13.2 % |
| Entrepreneurial income | 660 M EUR | +13.0 % |
Year 2023
Where output comes from
| Item | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Crop output | 1,562 M EUR | 64.2 % |
| Animals (livestock sold) | 308 M EUR | 12.6 % |
| Animal products | 546 M EUR | 22.4 % |
| Cereals | 450 M EUR | 18.5 % |
| Vegetables and horticulture | 371 M EUR | 15.2 % |
| Milk | 331 M EUR | 13.6 % |
| Fruit | 267 M EUR | 11.0 % |
| Forage plants | 238 M EUR | 9.8 % |
Year 2023
Land and crops
| Item | Area | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Utilised agricultural area | 1,720 thousand ha | 2024 |
| Arable land | 833 thousand ha | 2024 |
| Permanent grassland | 840 thousand ha | 2024 |
| Grain maize · 973 thousand t | 243 thousand ha | 2024 |
| Common wheat · 698 thousand t | 163 thousand ha | 2024 |
| Sunflower · 148 thousand t | 81.1 thousand ha | 2024 |
| Potatoes · 801 thousand t | 53.6 thousand ha | 2009 |
| Rapeseed · 122 thousand t | 44.2 thousand ha | 2024 |
| Barley · 75.1 thousand t | 21.9 thousand ha | 2024 |
Livestock
| Item | Value | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 383 thousand head | 2025 |
| Dairy cows | 229 thousand head | 2025 |
| Pigs | 486 thousand head | 2025 |
| Sheep | 1,926 thousand head | 2025 |
| Goats | 117 thousand head | 2025 |
| Cow’s milk collected (thousand t) | 787 | 2024 |
Farms
| Item | Value | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Holdings | 434,410 | 2023 |
| Agricultural area (ha) | 1,748,960 | 2023 |
| Average size (ha) | 4.0 | 2023 |
| Standard output (M EUR) | 2,104 | 2023 |
Open the interactive profile with charts →
Sources: Eurostat (EAA, NUTS) · Country profile · Romania · Page generated on 2026-11-03.
Figures as each official source publishes them, with their unit. Anything a source does not publish for this region is not filled in or estimated. Methodology
Regions: Romania
Bucharest-Ilfov · Centre · North-East · South-East · South-Muntenia · South-West Oltenia · West · All regions